Elk banner for header


Section 2 Football




Computer Rankings through 10/28/2017 games

(Section 2 vs Section 2 games only)

The rankings are computer generated and not my opinion. They factor in strength of schedule and each team's past results. Taking all that information into account, they are meant to project the outcome of a game if the 2 teams played today.

Teams are listed alphabetically. To get a prediction of an upcoming game subtract the lower rated team from the higher rated team using the ranking column.

Rank = Section 2 rank

Ranking = Overall power ranking

S.O.S = Strength of schedule based on opponents overall ranking

2016 Ratings/Projections

Click column heading to sort



RANKTEAMRANKINGWLPFPAS.O.S
38Albany10.36097.2234.5612
31Amsterdam18.123616.5628.4419
17Averill Park39.787230.1116.0026
23Ballston Spa25.724512.8923.3314
12Bethlehem44.245420.2218.785
28Broadalbin21.614522.7828.8921
7Burnt Hills55.699049.5613.8932
59Cairo-41.48089.8849.3854
9Cambridge50.587157.0011.8848
29Canajoharie20.997233.7810.3355
14CBA43.913618.7820.002
25Chatham24.126336.2213.0052
19Cobleskill29.287227.8920.4429
58Cohoes-24.28096.7846.6736
13Colonie44.085421.0019.116
21Columbia26.893612.6726.678
52Corinth-10.922719.5636.7847
55Coxsackie-17.382721.1134.3357
50Fonda-8.161814.1135.8938
53Fort Edward/Argyle-11.003415.1427.4351
3Glens Falls61.769038.117.5616
30Gloversville18.394525.2226.6733
51Granville-10.821712.5038.6237
41Green Tech7.942714.6732.4425
11Greenwich46.639049.009.5645
8Guilderland54.595432.2221.563
47Helderberg Valley-2.424422.7534.0042
15Holy Trinity42.718141.448.3341
32Hoosic Valley17.014526.7826.1135
39Hoosick Falls10.235423.4421.6744
18Hudson33.065426.5619.7824
22Hudson Falls26.785418.5622.7817
48Ichabod Crane-4.051814.1129.8940
36Johnstown12.582724.0033.1130
24La Salle24.861610.7133.711
43Lake George/Hadley4.074524.6727.3346
44Lansingburgh4.032613.3830.1231
35Mechanicville13.517230.7821.2249
42Mohonasen4.292710.2232.5623
40Niskayuna9.732515.5744.2910
10Queensbury49.206334.6712.7822
37Ravena12.214518.6729.0028
57Rensselaer-21.23073.5744.2934
4Saratoga Springs59.559033.5611.2213
16Schalmont39.915429.5620.2218
33Schenectady16.821712.2533.3811
6Schuylerville58.578142.8915.7815
49Scotia-5.650811.2539.6227
2Shaker63.537233.2213.564
5Shenendehowa58.637237.0017.789
26South Glens Falls24.055425.2229.1120
20Stillwater26.958140.0016.3350
56Taconic Hills-20.102713.7827.7859
54Tamarac-12.324519.4430.6753
1Troy80.439048.449.897
45Voorheesville2.105423.0018.4456
27Warrensburg22.886237.0022.6243
46Watervliet-1.986328.0025.1158
34Whitehall15.745326.7523.7539




Section 2 FB Projections


The projections below are based on the most recent power rankings which are listed above this week's games. 

There is a game score next to the final projection for each game that is based on a scale of 1-100 with 100 being the highest score. That score will let readers know which games may be close or fun to watch. Each game gets an auto generated rating based on the projected margin of victory and the overall strength of the teams playing.

 

For a quick guide to game score system:

 

>80 to 100

 

Must watch HS Football.

 

>65 to 80

 

Chance of an upset for large schools or a competitive game for 2 small schools.

 

<65

 

A good chance of a big margin of victory by 1 team.


2017 computer projections record (153-17 .900)


Click column heading to sort.




WeekProjected Winning TeamPct. ChanceProjected Losing TeamPct. ChanceMarginGame ScoreResultScore Proj.
10Troy90.4%overSaratoga Springs9.6%by2181.07----(41 to 20)
10Burnt Hills65.7%overQueensbury34.3%by691.25----(36 to 30)
10Glens Falls57.9%overSchuylerville42.1%by399.30----(30 to 27)
10Holy Trinity83.8%overStillwater16.2%by1676.53----(37 to 21)
10Cambridge59.8%overGreenwich40.2%by495.55----(38 to 34)
9Shaker62.9%overSaratoga Springs37.1%by593.68L----
9Troy86.4%overShenendehowa13.6%by1882.61W----
9Queensbury66.0%overAverill Park34.0%by789.53W----
9Burnt Hills96.7%overSouth Glens Falls3.3%by2967.94W----
9Schuylerville88.9%overSchalmont11.1%by2077.87W----
9Glens Falls98.5%overHudson Falls1.5%by3566.42W----
9Holy Trinity76.6%overChatham23.4%by1281.59W----
9Stillwater83.3%overHoosick Falls16.7%by1569.25W----
9Greenwich95.9%overHoosic Valley4.1%by2863.66W----
9Cambridge91.9%overWarrensburg8.1%by2270.78W----
9Mechanicville91.6%overTamarac8.4%by2249.12W----
9Gloversville62.0%overJohnstown38.0%by585.23W----
9CBA59.6%overBethlehem40.4%by495.04L----
9Helderberg Valley63.1%overCoxsackie36.9%by579.38W----
9Guilderland78.6%overColonie21.4%by1382.98W----
9Canajoharie94.7%overFonda5.3%by2648.63W----
9Broadalbin81.8%overWatervliet18.2%by1459.16W----
9Ballston Spa59.0%overAmsterdam41.0%by491.77W----
9Columbia75.6%overAlbany24.4%by1170.89W----
9Ichabod Crane76.0%overFort Edward/Argyle24.0%by1160.98L----
9Cobleskill95.0%overMohonasen5.0%by2652.38W----
9Taconic Hills64.7%overCohoes35.3%by685.93W----
9Hudson94.0%overGreen Tech6.0%by2558.32W----
9Niskayuna81.0%overScotia19.0%by1450.97--------
9Ravena67.1%overVoorheesville32.9%by770.98W----
9Corinth57.3%overGranville42.7%by392.01W----
9Whitehall62.6%overLake George/Hadley37.4%by579.28W----
8Saratoga Springs80.6%overBethlehem19.4%by1482.15W----
8Shenendehowa82.7%overColonie17.3%by1581.47W----
8Shaker72.0%overGuilderland28.0%by988.03W----
8Troy99.2%overCBA0.8%by3870.04W----
8Schuylerville96.9%overCobleskill3.1%by3069.55W----
8Hudson84.6%overHudson Falls15.4%by1673.81L----
8Schalmont83.8%overBroadalbin16.2%by1674.09W----
8Glens Falls99.9%overRavena0.1%by40++54.42W----
8Chatham77.1%overMechanicville22.9%by1275.66W----
8Stillwater97.6%overTamarac2.4%by3248.11W----
8Hoosick Falls66.3%overWatervliet33.7%by772.50W----
8Holy Trinity98.3%overVoorheesville1.7%by3455.16W----
8Amsterdam50.5%overSouth Glens Falls49.5%by099.90L----
8Burnt Hills99.0%overGloversville1.0%by3760.98W----
8Averill Park96.9%overGreen Tech3.1%by3057.32W----
8Queensbury99.7%overMohonasen0.3%by40++49.27W----
8Fort Edward/Argyle68.2%overRensselaer31.8%by880.84W----
8Canajoharie66.8%overHoosic Valley33.2%by780.99L----
8Cambridge100.0%overGranville0.0%by40++47.05W----
8Greenwich99.9%overHelderberg Valley0.1%by40++47.28W----
8Warrensburg99.9%overCohoes0.1%by40++47.23W----
8Lake George/Hadley81.0%overCoxsackie19.0%by1450.97W----
8Corinth71.9%overTaconic Hills28.1%by973.37W----
8Columbia57.2%overBallston Spa42.8%by396.08L----
8Schenectady60.2%overAlbany39.8%by485.92W----
8Lansingburgh77.4%overScotia22.6%by1251.80W----
8Johnstown85.6%overFonda14.4%by1750.09W----
8Ichabod Crane98.4%overCairo1.6%by3451.62W----
7Guilderland99.8%overAlbany0.2%by40++53.90W----
7Averill Park98.8%overMohonasen1.2%by3650.91W----
7Broadalbin73.7%overJohnstown26.3%by1072.35W----
7Canajoharie99.4%overRensselaer0.6%by40++47.62W----
7Shenendehowa88.0%overCBA12.0%by1978.32W----
7Troy98.4%overColonie1.6%by3472.16W----
7Watervliet90.8%overCorinth9.2%by2149.26W----
7Holy Trinity99.8%overFonda0.2%by40++47.38W----
7Warrensburg83.3%overHoosic Valley16.7%by1568.44W----
7Stillwater90.4%overLake George/Hadley9.6%by2156.05W----
7Cobleskill92.6%overLansingburgh7.4%by2355.36W----
7Mechanicville63.8%overHoosick Falls36.2%by681.62W----
7Ballston Spa74.8%overNiskayuna25.2%by1168.81W----
7Queensbury92.4%overSouth Glens Falls7.6%by2370.37W----
7Ravena86.9%overIchabod Crane13.1%by1849.86W----
7Saratoga Springs97.8%overLa Salle2.2%by3265.49W----
7Hudson69.1%overSchalmont30.9%by886.30L----
7Bethlehem92.6%overSchenectady7.4%by2365.92W----
7Schuylerville98.2%overAmsterdam1.8%by3365.61W----
7Gloversville92.3%overScotia7.7%by2348.99W----
7Shaker99.0%overColumbia1.0%by3764.62W----
7Chatham91.3%overVoorheesville8.7%by2260.37W----
7Whitehall83.2%overGranville16.8%by1550.58W----
7Burnt Hills99.7%overGreen Tech0.3%by40++55.13W----
7Coxsackie91.8%overCairo8.2%by2263.36W----
7Glens Falls99.4%overHudson Falls0.6%by40++62.12W----
7Cambridge99.9%overHelderberg Valley0.1%by40++47.31W----
7Tamarac78.6%overTaconic Hills21.4%by1362.11W----
7Greenwich100.0%overCohoes0.0%by40++46.78W----
6Cambridge100.0%overCohoes0.0%by40++46.72W----
6Hoosic Valley96.5%overFort Edward/Argyle3.5%by2948.33W----
6Helderberg Valley55.9%overGranville44.1%by294.60W----
6Canajoharie52.8%overWarrensburg47.2%by199.90L----
6Queensbury81.8%overAverill Park18.2%by1480.42L----
6Voorheesville71.0%overFonda29.0%by953.79W----
6Burnt Hills95.1%overAmsterdam4.9%by2769.66W----
6Hudson Falls51.6%overBroadalbin48.4%by199.90W----
6Guilderland72.7%overCBA27.3%by1085.68W----
6Colonie91.5%overLa Salle8.5%by2271.05W----
6Bethlehem77.0%overColumbia23.0%by1280.25W----
6Lake George/Hadley92.9%overCorinth7.1%by2448.89W----
6Chatham99.5%overCoxsackie0.5%by40++47.58W----
6Greenwich98.3%overWhitehall1.7%by3457.42W----
6Holy Trinity96.8%overHoosick Falls3.2%by3059.51W----
6Cobleskill99.0%overIchabod Crane1.0%by3747.77W----
6Johnstown59.7%overGreen Tech40.3%by485.50L----
6Hudson98.8%overLansingburgh1.2%by3651.95W----
6Gloversville72.1%overMohonasen27.9%by966.63W----
6Schenectady89.7%overNiskayuna10.3%by2052.21L----
6Schalmont69.3%overRavena30.7%by881.54W----
6Saratoga Springs99.9%overAlbany0.1%by40++49.64W----
6Glens Falls53.7%overSchuylerville46.3%by199.90W----
6South Glens Falls92.2%overScotia7.8%by2349.01W----
6Troy76.2%overShaker23.8%by1187.52W----
6Shenendehowa99.4%overBallston Spa0.6%by40++59.97W----
6Mechanicville58.9%overStillwater41.1%by492.24L----
6Taconic Hills78.1%overCairo21.9%by1277.06W----
6Watervliet79.2%overTamarac20.8%by1351.36W----
5Averill Park80.8%overAmsterdam19.2%by1476.68W----
5Burnt Hills97.5%overSouth Glens Falls2.5%by3164.63W----
5CBA99.7%overAlbany0.3%by40++47.43W----
5Cobleskill67.2%overHudson32.8%by787.40L----
5Shenendehowa95.3%overColumbia4.7%by2770.37W----
5Gloversville61.0%overGreen Tech39.0%by484.63W----
5Guilderland98.7%overNiskayuna1.3%by3654.73W----
5Hoosick Falls76.6%overFonda23.4%by1251.91W----
5Schalmont97.1%overIchabod Crane2.9%by3048.23W----
5Hudson Falls68.9%overJohnstown31.1%by879.20W----
5Ravena59.2%overLansingburgh40.8%by487.59W----
5Bethlehem65.9%overLa Salle34.1%by787.35W----
5Mechanicville99.8%overCorinth0.2%by40++47.41W----
5Mohonasen77.6%overScotia22.4%by1251.77W----
5Saratoga Springs99.5%overBallston Spa0.5%by40++58.35W----
5Schuylerville97.4%overBroadalbin2.6%by3167.14W----
5Shaker95.9%overColonie4.1%by2874.48W----
5Chatham99.8%overTaconic Hills0.2%by40++47.42W----
5Lake George/Hadley77.7%overTamarac22.3%by1251.75W----
5Troy99.9%overSchenectady0.1%by40++61.02W----
5Canajoharie57.7%overWhitehall42.3%by394.68W----
5Helderberg Valley93.4%overCohoes6.6%by2455.31W----
5Voorheesville82.4%overCoxsackie17.6%by1550.66W----
5Cambridge79.0%overGreenwich21.0%by1382.57L----
5Glens Falls79.7%overQueensbury20.3%by1383.73W----
5Hoosic Valley98.3%overRensselaer1.7%by3447.96W----
5Holy Trinity70.9%overStillwater29.1%by983.09W----
5Warrensburg95.9%overFort Edward/Argyle4.1%by2848.43W----
5Watervliet99.8%overCairo0.2%by40++47.35W----
4South Glens Falls68.6%overGreen Tech31.4%by877.64W----
4Colonie99.7%overAlbany0.3%by40++47.84W----
4Burnt Hills96.6%overAverill Park3.4%by2970.68W----
4CBA54.2%overSaratoga Springs45.8%by299.90L----
4Stillwater97.7%overFonda2.3%by3248.09W----
4Chatham96.8%overWatervliet3.2%by3052.32L----
4Guilderland65.5%overBallston Spa34.5%by687.20W----
4Cobleskill91.7%overRavena8.3%by2264.91W----
4Mechanicville85.0%overLake George/Hadley15.0%by1763.65W----
4Shenendehowa99.4%overNiskayuna0.6%by40++54.38W----
4Canajoharie98.6%overFort Edward/Argyle1.4%by3547.88W----
4Schalmont84.0%overLansingburgh16.0%by1663.36W----
4Troy96.1%overBethlehem3.9%by2874.33W----
4Shaker99.6%overLa Salle0.4%by40++65.17W----
4Columbia56.5%overSchenectady43.5%by397.48W----
4Amsterdam78.8%overGloversville21.2%by1371.26W----
4Hudson99.2%overIchabod Crane0.8%by3947.69W----
4Schuylerville99.4%overJohnstown0.6%by40++58.39W----
4Voorheesville88.0%overTaconic Hills12.0%by1949.66W----
4Greenwich99.6%overGranville0.4%by40++47.50W----
4Holy Trinity99.7%overCorinth0.3%by40++47.43W----
4Tamarac98.2%overCairo1.8%by3452.38W----
4Hoosick Falls95.6%overCoxsackie4.4%by2748.50W----
4Hoosic Valley96.2%overCohoes3.8%by2848.39W----
4Warrensburg98.1%overRensselaer1.9%by3348.01W----
4Cambridge83.6%overWhitehall16.4%by1675.77W----
4Glens Falls99.5%overBroadalbin0.5%by40++61.72W----
4Hudson Falls69.9%overMohonasen30.1%by876.27W----
4Queensbury99.9%overScotia0.1%by40++47.25W----


This site was created for media coverage of Section 2 Basketball

and is not affiliated with Section 2 Athletics.