header wemitt


19-20 Section 2 Girls Hoop



Computer Rankings updated through the end of the season.

NOTE:  The rankings below ARE NOT MY OPINION. They are based on a computer formula that includes margin of victory and strength of schedule weighing recent performance a bit higher. The team rankings will adjust on a daily basis based on the prior day's results.

The results are based solely on the information that we have on each team for the current season. To ensure the most accurate rankings please report daily scores to us. You can do that by contacting:


email: info@section2basketball

To get a projected margin of victory for an upcoming game 
subtract the lower ranked team's power ranking from the higher ranked teams power ranking.

 The game projections are what the rankings believe will happen if 2 teams play today. 

NEW!!! To get final score projections for 1 team vs every other team in Section 2 go HERE:

Teams are listed by the current rank in their classification.

Click column heading to sort.



ClassRatingTeam
A54.14Averill Park
A47.16Queensbury
A39.34Amsterdam
A37.69Troy
A35.19Holy Names
A28.49Burnt Hills
A20.43South Glens Falls
A15.12Hudson Falls
A12.18Mohonasen
A11.25Lansingburgh
A7.44Scotia
A4.61Emma Willard
A-24.60Albany Leadership
AA67.71Shenendehowa
AA62.86Saratoga
AA52.98Niskayuna
AA47.05Colonie
AA46.96Shaker
AA45.83Albany
AA37.90Bethlehem
AA30.96Guilderland
AA24.22Columbia
AA18.77Catholic Cent.
AA14.07Schenectady
AA1.50Ballston Spa
B39.51Mechanicville
B39.28Mekeel C.A.
B34.16Schalmont
B28.25Cobleskill
B27.52Johnstown
B26.36Greenwich
B26.25Fonda
B22.27Hudson
B21.34Ravena
B19.25Tamarac
B17.83ICC
B15.38Hoosick Falls
B10.04Catskill
B9.03Cairo-Durham
B8.47Broadalbin-Perth
B6.27Watervliet
B5.98Glens Falls
B5.74Albany Academy
B1.92Corinth
B1.70Cohoes
B-6.66Schuylerville
B-11.30Greenville
B-23.23Taconic Hills
B-30.05Bishop Maginn
C45.89Cambridge
C31.62Maple Hill
C23.12Duanesburg
C18.99Hoosic Valley
C16.19Berne-Knox
C15.48Warrensburg
C4.28Mayfield
C0.36Stillwater
C-0.30Voorheesville
C-1.69Chatham
C-2.54Rensselaer
C-3.01Salem
C-5.59Schoharie
C-9.45Canajoharie
C-14.15Middleburgh
C-14.72Galway
C-15.67Lake George
C-18.48Berlin-New Lebanon
C-24.18Granville
C-29.63Hadley-Luzerne
C-34.59Fort Plain
D11.01Fort Edward
D2.93NDBG
D1.50Argyle
D0.13Hartford
D0.04Germantown
D0.03Whitehall
D-4.43Northville
D-8.63Saratoga Central Catholic
D-9.88Heatly
D-14.86Hawthorne Valley
D-16.14North Warren
D-17.28Loudonville Christian
D-21.13OESJ
D-26.94Fort Ann
D-55.40Doane Stuart


This site was created for media coverage of Section 2 Basketball

and is not affiliated with Section 2 Athletics.