Elk banner for header


2018 Section 2 Football


Computer Rankings through 10/29/2018 games

***RANKINGS & PROJECTIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE ON FRIDAY EVERY WEEK.

(Section 2 vs Section 2 games only)

The rankings are computer generated and not my opinion. They factor in strength of schedule and each team's past results. Taking all that information into account, they are meant to project the outcome of a game if the 2 teams played today. 

Teams are listed alphabetically. To get a prediction of an upcoming game subtract the lower rated team from the higher rated team using the ranking column.

Rank = Section 2 rank

Ranking = Overall power ranking

S.O.S = Strength of schedule based on opponents overall ranking

2017 Ratings/Projections

2016 Ratings/Projections

Click column heading to sort



RANKTEAMRANKINGWLPFPAS.O.S
38Albany6.23096.0037.897
23Amsterdam27.684432.7531.1228
7Averill Park52.557231.4417.563
15Ballston Spa34.924520.3320.3314
17Bethlehem32.884514.4416.2215
28Broadalbin-Perth23.273526.3832.6224
4Burnt Hills61.558142.3313.6718
52Cairo-Durham-12.343524.2532.7554
11Cambridge45.929048.2211.5642
39Canajoharie-Fort Plain5.102623.5027.5043
14CBA35.464522.6725.336
21Chatham30.318041.508.2551
10Cobleskill46.387233.6717.3322
59Cohoes-30.450612.0041.5049
20Colonie30.723620.8925.4412
16Columbia34.135417.2220.788
55Corinth-21.790910.4443.2239
57Coxsackie-Athens-23.261814.0032.8956
47Fonda0.095323.2523.2548
54Fort Edward/Argyle-19.553518.6236.3850
5Glens Falls56.997242.4420.4413
49Gloversville-1.382714.5642.1127
44Granville1.993518.7529.2536
40Green Tech5.032710.6726.4432
48Greenwich-0.171710.5022.2538
9Guilderland47.345421.5617.561
51Helderberg Valley-3.324423.7530.6245
24Holy Trinity27.577233.5616.2240
35Hoosic Valley9.256333.6720.2255
25Hoosick Falls26.617234.7821.3335
18Hudson31.915430.1117.5633
26Hudson Falls26.425422.8925.4425
45Ichabod Crane1.362717.6732.3334
50Johnstown-2.273515.8842.8831
19La Salle31.734523.1122.1121
33Lake George/Hadley16.276323.0019.0037
43Lansingburgh2.131711.5034.5030
42Mechanicville2.243515.5023.0041
31Mohonasen19.453619.3326.5626
22Niskayuna30.265421.6729.895
1Queensbury72.209055.1115.5619
37Ravena6.723616.2235.4429
58Rensselaer-25.593613.4430.2259
8Saratoga Springs48.977231.3322.442
13Schalmont41.354436.6225.1223
34Schenectady15.551719.2541.009
6Schuylerville54.436340.6721.7811
29Scotia20.043613.8927.2217
2Shaker66.469043.0012.6710
3Shenendehowa63.267235.5610.894
32South Glens Falls18.172716.4430.7820
27Stillwater25.627237.4416.6744
53Taconic Hills-18.54179.0024.3852
46Tamarac1.215417.7818.2246
12Troy41.647221.6714.3316
41Voorheesville3.216327.0020.1153
30Warrensburg20.037138.7511.1258
56Watervliet-22.642613.0030.6257
36Whitehall8.805429.0021.4447




2018 Sect 2 FB Projections


The projections below are based on the most recent power rankings which are listed above this week's games. 

2018 computer projections record (129-39 .767)

Click column heading to sort.




WeekProjected Winning TeamPct. ChanceProjected Losing TeamPct. ChanceMarginResult
10Warrensburg75.0%overHoosic Valley25.0%by11----
10Cambridge83.5%overChatham16.5%by16----
10Glens Falls74.6%overCobleskill25.4%by11----
10Queensbury74.7%overBurnt Hills25.3%by11----
10Shaker86.3%overSaratoga Springs13.7%by17----
9Mohonasen57.5%overAlbany42.5%by3W
9Bethlehem63.6%overColumbia36.4%by6L
9Corinth83.0%overRensselaer17.0%by15L
9Granville63.3%overGreen Tech36.7%by5L
9Ballston Spa50.9%overNiskayuna49.1%by0L
9Colonie77.8%overScotia22.2%by12W
9Broadalbin-Perth52.4%overAmsterdam47.6%by1L
9Stillwater96.3%overHelderberg Valley3.7%by29W
9Ravena58.3%overGloversville41.7%by3W
9Hudson88.3%overSouth Glens Falls11.7%by19L
9Greenwich51.7%overTamarac48.3%by1L
9Ichabod Crane88.3%overTaconic Hills11.7%by19W
9Voorheesville82.8%overCairo-Durham17.2%by15W
9Shaker90.4%overGuilderland9.6%by21W
9Shenendehowa88.3%overSaratoga Springs11.7%by19L
9Burnt Hills87.9%overTroy12.1%by19W
9Schuylerville77.0%overCobleskill23.0%by12L
9Queensbury84.3%overAverill Park15.7%by16W
9Fonda94.4%overCoxsackie-Athens5.6%by25W
9Lake George/Hadley80.2%overMechanicville19.8%by14W
9CBA71.6%overLa Salle28.4%by9W
9Cambridge87.6%overHoosick Falls12.4%by18W
9Warrensburg98.8%overFort Edward/Argyle1.2%by36W
9Glens Falls96.7%overHudson Falls3.3%by29W
9Whitehall59.0%overHoosic Valley41.0%by4L
9Holy Trinity53.9%overChatham46.1%by2L
8Greenwich99.1%overCohoes0.9%by38----
8Amsterdam53.3%overSouth Glens Falls46.7%by1W
8Mohonasen96.8%overLansingburgh3.2%by30L
8Coxsackie-Athens70.3%overRensselaer29.7%by9L
8Averill Park82.5%overBallston Spa17.5%by15W
8Bethlehem85.4%overSchenectady14.6%by17W
8Burnt Hills96.0%overColumbia4.0%by28W
8Fonda90.8%overCairo-Durham9.2%by21W
8Stillwater61.9%overChatham38.1%by5L
8Cobleskill89.8%overBroadalbin-Perth10.2%by20W
8Corinth72.1%overFort Edward/Argyle27.9%by9L
8Green Tech57.8%overGloversville42.2%by3L
8Guilderland69.2%overCBA30.8%by8W
8Hoosick Falls77.5%overLake George/Hadley22.5%by12W
8Ichabod Crane72.4%overJohnstown27.6%by10L
8Niskayuna90.8%overAlbany9.2%by21W
8Shaker99.6%overColonie0.4%by40++W
8Shenendehowa84.3%overSaratoga Springs15.7%by16W
8Tamarac95.7%overTaconic Hills4.3%by27W
8Troy91.6%overScotia8.4%by22W
8Hoosic Valley97.2%overWatervliet2.8%by31W
8Canajoharie-Fort Plain64.2%overWhitehall35.8%by6L
8Cambridge100.0%overHelderberg Valley0.0%by40++W
8Glens Falls99.9%overRavena0.1%by40++W
8Holy Trinity98.8%overVoorheesville1.2%by36W
8Queensbury98.9%overLa Salle1.1%by36W
8Hudson72.7%overHudson Falls27.3%by10L
8Schuylerville72.0%overSchalmont28.0%by9W
7Shenendehowa99.9%overAlbany0.1%by40++W
7La Salle79.4%overAmsterdam20.6%by13W
7Ballston Spa81.9%overSouth Glens Falls18.1%by15W
7Bethlehem65.2%overNiskayuna34.8%by6L
7Glens Falls98.2%overBroadalbin-Perth1.8%by34W
7Queensbury59.9%overBurnt Hills40.1%by4W
7Canajoharie-Fort Plain83.4%overTamarac16.6%by16L
7Shaker99.3%overCBA0.7%by39W
7Guilderland93.8%overColonie6.2%by25W
7Columbia97.7%overGreen Tech2.3%by32W
7Cambridge99.8%overGreenwich0.2%by40++W
7Hoosick Falls99.8%overCorinth0.2%by40++W
7Hudson92.5%overRavena7.5%by23W
7Ichabod Crane53.9%overLansingburgh46.1%by2W
7Mechanicville62.7%overFonda37.3%by5W
7Hudson Falls65.9%overMohonasen34.1%by7L
7Hoosic Valley99.1%overRensselaer0.9%by38W
7Saratoga Springs99.2%overSchenectady0.8%by38W
7Schalmont59.3%overCobleskill40.7%by4L
7Schuylerville99.9%overJohnstown0.1%by40++W
7Scotia91.0%overGloversville9.0%by21W
7Holy Trinity53.2%overStillwater46.8%by1W
7Helderberg Valley88.0%overTaconic Hills12.0%by19W
7Averill Park84.6%overTroy15.4%by16L
7Watervliet52.2%overCairo-Durham47.8%by1L
7Fort Edward/Argyle83.7%overCohoes16.3%by16W
7Lake George/Hadley62.6%overGranville37.4%by5W
7Warrensburg62.7%overWhitehall37.3%by5W
7Voorheesville92.3%overCoxsackie-Athens7.7%by23W
6Bethlehem96.6%overAlbany3.4%by29W
6Averill Park99.6%overAmsterdam0.4%by40++W
6Broadalbin-Perth94.9%overJohnstown5.1%by26W
6Glens Falls67.3%overBurnt Hills32.7%by7L
6Shenendehowa95.8%overCBA4.2%by28W
6Chatham99.8%overCairo-Durham0.2%by40++W
6Greenwich60.2%overCorinth39.8%by4W
6Coxsackie-Athens59.4%overTaconic Hills40.6%by4L
6Canajoharie-Fort Plain91.3%overFonda8.7%by22L
6Hoosic Valley93.8%overFort Edward/Argyle6.2%by25W
6Mohonasen98.1%overGloversville1.9%by33L
6Hoosick Falls85.0%overGranville15.0%by17W
6Saratoga Springs61.0%overGuilderland39.0%by4W
6Holy Trinity93.5%overMechanicville6.5%by24W
6Schuylerville98.2%overHudson Falls1.8%by33W
6La Salle98.1%overGreen Tech1.9%by33W
6Cambridge95.0%overLake George/Hadley5.0%by26W
6Cobleskill99.9%overLansingburgh0.1%by40++W
6Niskayuna66.1%overColonie33.9%by7W
6Queensbury99.9%overSouth Glens Falls0.1%by40++W
6Ravena55.6%overIchabod Crane44.4%by2W
6Warrensburg99.8%overRensselaer0.2%by40++W
7--8Schalmont83.7%overHudson16.3%by18L
6Shaker100.0%overSchenectady0.0%by40++W
6Ballston Spa73.8%overScotia26.2%by10W
6Stillwater99.4%overTamarac0.6%by40++W
6Troy58.5%overColumbia41.5%by3W
6Voorheesville79.0%overWatervliet21.0%by13W
6Whitehall99.4%overCohoes0.6%by40++W
5Amsterdam90.7%overGreen Tech9.3%by21W
5Troy70.4%overBallston Spa29.6%by9W
5Stillwater94.5%overCanajoharie-Fort Plain5.5%by26W
5Cobleskill76.6%overHudson23.4%by12W
5Colonie82.2%overAlbany17.8%by15W
5Averill Park86.1%overColumbia13.9%by17W
5Queensbury100.0%overGloversville0.0%by40++W
5Warrensburg83.7%overGreenwich16.3%by16W
5Hoosick Falls51.3%overLake George/Hadley-Luzerne48.7%by1W
5Hudson Falls76.6%overBroadalbin-Perth23.4%by12W
5La Salle96.0%overIchabod Crane4.0%by28W
5Lansingburgh68.3%overRavena31.7%by8L
5Burnt Hills97.4%overMohonasen2.6%by31W
5Saratoga Springs76.8%overNiskayuna23.2%by12W
5CBA92.7%overSchenectady7.3%by23W
5Schuylerville58.0%overSchalmont42.0%by3W
5Shaker94.1%overGuilderland5.9%by25W
5Shenendehowa97.4%overBethlehem2.6%by31W
5Scotia57.7%overSouth Glens Falls42.3%by3W
5Voorheesville63.7%overTamarac36.3%by6L
5Taconic Hills61.9%overCairo-Durham38.1%by5L
5Cambridge99.8%overCorinth0.2%by40++W
5Hoosic Valley97.1%overCohoes2.9%by30W
5Watervliet89.5%overCoxsackie-Athens10.5%by20L
5Glens Falls100.0%overJohnstown0.0%by40++W
5Granville55.7%overMechanicville44.3%by2W
5Chatham96.2%overHelderberg Valley3.8%by28W
5Holy Trinity93.3%overFonda6.7%by24W
5Whitehall97.6%overRensselaer2.4%by32W
4Schenectady61.4%overAlbany38.6%by5W
4Averill Park91.2%overLa Salle8.8%by22W
4Saratoga Springs66.7%overBethlehem33.3%by7W
4Amsterdam75.1%overBroadalbin-Perth24.9%by11----
4Burnt Hills93.1%overBallston Spa6.9%by24W
4CBA59.5%overColonie40.5%by4W
4Schuylerville56.9%overColumbia43.1%by3W
4Troy96.7%overGreen Tech3.3%by29W
4Hoosick Falls69.0%overGreenwich31.0%by8W
4Guilderland71.9%overNiskayuna28.1%by9W
4Hudson95.0%overJohnstown5.0%by26W
4Cobleskill99.0%overIchabod Crane1.0%by37W
4Hudson Falls96.6%overLansingburgh3.4%by29W
4Mechanicville84.5%overCanajoharie-Fort Plain15.5%by16L
4Mohonasen79.9%overScotia20.1%by13L
4Shaker70.2%overShenendehowa29.8%by8W
4South Glens Falls82.1%overGloversville17.9%by15W
4Stillwater100.0%overCorinth0.0%by40++W
4Chatham98.8%overTaconic Hills1.2%by36W
4Holy Trinity98.2%overTamarac1.8%by34W
4Watervliet60.0%overHelderberg Valley40.0%by4L
4Cambridge90.5%overGranville9.5%by21W
4Rensselaer69.9%overFort Edward/Argyle30.1%by8L
4Queensbury57.2%overGlens Falls42.8%by3W
4Coxsackie-Athens50.9%overHoosic Valley49.1%by0L
4Voorheesville99.5%overCairo-Durham0.5%by40++W
4Warrensburg98.9%overCohoes1.1%by37W
4Lake George/Hadley97.0%overWhitehall3.0%by30W
4Schalmont100.0%overRavena0.0%by40++W


This site was created for media coverage of Section 2 Basketball

and is not affiliated with Section 2 Athletics.